SUSTAINABLE GROWERS RWANDA
P.O BOX 864 Kigali, Rwanda
INVITATION TO BID
Title of Tender: Provision of Live Entertainment Services
Tender Reference Number: PT/LE/09/2026
Procurement Method: Open Tender
Date of Issue: 2 Sept 2026
Submission Deadline: 12 Sept 2026
I. INTRODUCTION.
Sustainable Growers is a non-governmental organization (NGO) that specializes in innovative coffee cultivation training techniques for smallholder women coffee farmers, with the goal of increasing their visibility in the coffee supply chain. Bloomberg Philanthropies has supported Sustainable Growers since its inception. This partnership along with the commitment of the governments of Rwanda, the Democratic Republic of Congo, and Tanzania has transformed the lives of over 77,000 women farmers, creating a secondary impact on over 341,000 family members.” As SGR grows its presence across the region and engages with international partners, government stakeholders, and the global coffee community, the availability of consistent, high-quality, and professionally produced video and photography content is critical to maintaining brand integrity, enhancing visibility, and strengthening organisational credibility.
It is in this perspective, Sustainable Growers is looking for potential qualified and reputable service providers to provide Live Entertainment Services during for a conference, under framework agreement.
II. GENERAL QUALIFICATIONS AND REQUIRED DOCUMENTS.
The objective of this tender is to identify a professional and experienced company to provide Live Entertainment Services during for a conference for Sustainable Growers Rwanda.
1.The bidder shall send the following documents:
- Detailed supplier profile highlighting experience in providing Entertainment Services
- Example of past work (portoflio) including list of clients and types of events covered (especially international or high-profile events)
- Team composition (list of key personnel)
- Financial proposal
2.The following administrative documents should also be provided along with the requirements above mentioned:
- Registration certificate from RDB
- Valid tax clearance certificate from Rwanda Revenue Authority [RRA]
- Valid Social Security clearance certificate from RSSB, if applicable
- Must have an experience of not less than 3 years, at least (3) original or notarized references required
- A confirmation that the bidder has Electronic Billing Machine [EBM]
- A summary of the company profile and any standard certifications
3.Other Requirements:
- Detailed breakdown of prices must be provided in Rwandan Francs (RWF) and must include all taxes
- Prices shall not change for the duration of the contract
- Each lot should be costed separately
4. TERMS OF REFERENCE
Live Entertainment Services
| Organisation | Sustainble Growers Rwanda |
| Assignment Lots | Lot 1: Traditional Cultural Troupe (24 & 25 September 2026)Lot 2: Live Band Performance (25 September 2026) |
| Event Dates | 24 & 25 September 2026 |
| Location | Kigali-Rwanda |
Background
Sustainable Growers Rwanda (SGR) is hosting two evening events as part of the Global Coffee Conference (GCC) happening in Kigali, Rwanda. SGR will host 250 guests at a Welcome Dinner in an outdoor covered tent setup, and 150 guests at a flagship fundraising dinner in a hotel ballroom setting.
Live entertainment is a key part of the guest experience at both events. SGR is seeking to engage a:
- Traditional Cultural Troupe to perform at both events on 24th September 2026
- Professional Live Band to provide entertainment during both the dinner and post-programme at the Fundraising Dinner only on 25th September 2026
The two events will be hosted at different locations in Kigali.
Purpose of the assignment
To engage qualified entertainment service providers to deliver culturally authentic and professionally executed live performances that enhance the guest experience, reflect SGR's identity and values, and support the celebratory and objectives of both events.
Scope of Work
Each provider is expected to deliver a complete performance package, including artistic content, performers, costumes/attire, any required instruments or technical equipment, rehearsal/soundcheck availability, and coordination with the event hosts and event programme, as detailed below.
a) LOT 1: TRADITIONAL CULTURAL TROUPE – 24 & 25 September 2026
Role: Cultural welcome and interlude performance across both events | Tone: Vibrant, authentic, celebratory
| Perfomance Element | Specifications/Requirements |
| Performance catalogue |
|
| Number of Performers |
|
| Performance schedule |
|
| Costume and presentation |
|
| Instruments & Equipment |
|
| Staging & Space Requirements |
|
| Guest Engagement |
|
| Coordination |
|
b) LOT 2: LIVE BAND – 25 September 2026
Role: Dinner and post-programme entertainment | Tone: Elegant, sophisticated, celebratory
| Perfomance Element | Specifications/Requirements |
| Song catalogue |
|
| Band composition |
|
| Performance schedule |
|
| Sound & Technical Equipment |
|
| Stage & Space Requirements |
|
| Attire & Presentation |
|
| Programme Coordination |
|
| Rehearsal & Sound check |
|
Programme Coordination & Logistics
- The Service Provider must coordinate directly with SGR's events focal point and the appointed event host/MC to align performance timing with the overall event programmes.
- The Service Provider are responsible for the safe transport, setup, and breakdown of all costumes, instruments, and equipment, in compliance with the ToR.
- A technical walk-through/soundcheck slot will be allocated to each provider ahead of guest arrival on their respective performance day(s).
Evaluation Criteria
| Criteria | Description |
| Artistic Quality & Authenticity (40%) |
|
| Relevant Experience (25%) |
|
| Cost Competitiveness (25%) |
|
| Logistics & Coordination Capacity (10%) |
|
Vendor Qualifications and Requirements
LOT 1: TRADITIONAL CULTURAL TROUPE – 24 & 25 September 2026
- Demonstrated experience performing traditional Rwandan dance and drumming at corporate, conference, or high-profile cultural events.
- Sufficient troupe size and own authentic costumes/instruments to deliver a high-quality performance at both a large outdoor tent event and a formal ballroom event.
- Ability to adapt performance length.
LOT 2: LIVE BAND – 25 September 2026
- Demonstrated experience performing live at formal galas, corporate dinners, or fundraising events of comparable scale.
- Have professional-grade instruments, a PA system, and a technical crew for setup.
- Repertoire versatile enough to move from background dinner music to an interactive, dance-oriented set.
- Valid business registration
Submission Requirement
Interested providers should submit the following:
- Company/group profile and relevant experience/portfolio, including social media links for video or photo evidence of past performances.
- Proposed performance concept, repertoire, and indicative running order for the relevant event(s).
- Proposed team/band size and technical/equipment requirements.
- Itemized financial proposal for each Lot.
- A detailed, all-inclusive financial quotation in Rwandan francs, showing the total package price, staffing costs by role, preparatory costs, uniforms, communication, transport in Kigali, meals, overtime or extended-hour rates, taxes and any other charge.
- Quotation validity period, payment terms and clear confirmation of availability for the full assignment
Pricing instruction: The quotation must be complete and all-inclusive. Any assumption, exclusion or optional item must be stated separately. SGR will not accept unapproved hidden or post-award charges and will not cover any additional costs for the bidder.
III. STANDARD PROVISIONS
5.1. Guidelines, policies and ethics
All bidders must commit to the guidelines in the SGR Procurement Procedures Manual. The procedures followed by Sustainable Growers Rwanda in making any award and contract resulting from this tender, will be in accordance with the:
- SGR Procurement Manual,
- SGR Anti-terrorism and Anti-money laundering Policy
- SGR Anti-fraud, bribery and corruption Policy
5.2. Conflict of Interest and Disqualification Provisions
Bidders shall not have a conflict of interest, such as submission of more than one bid in the same process, except as alternative offers permitted under the rules; association with a staff member involved in the awarding of the bids and also a bidder must disclose any relation with a staff member.
Sustainable Growers Rwanda encourages all bidders to conduct themselves with integrity.
Sustainable Growers Rwanda will automatically disqualify the bidder that attempts to:
- Change or omit any information related to this RFQ
- Inappropriately influence this Procurement Process;
- Enter into an arrangement with any other party that such party shall refrain from submitting a tender response;
- Enter into any arrangement with any other party (other than another party that forms part of your consortium bid or is your proposed sub-contractor) as to the prices submitted
- Engage in direct or indirect bribery, corruption or canvassing by you or your appointed advisers in relation to this Procurement Process
- Obtain information from any of the employees, agents or advisors of the Sustainable Growers Rwanda concerning this Procurement Process (other than as set out in these RFQ Conditions) or from another potential supplier or another tender response,
Additionally, Sustainable Growers Rwanda will automatically disqualify the bidder that:
- Are currently blacklisted by the Rwanda Public Procurement Authority or Sustainable Growers Rwanda itself
- Have received corruption-related convictons in Rwanda or elsewhere
- Have unresolved disputes with previous service contracts
- Are in bankruptcy proceedings
- Are excluded under applicable regional or international conventions
- Is received after the submission deadline
- Contains omissions, gaps, misrepresentations, errors and/or uncompleted sections
- Contains handwritten amendments with no initial of the authorized signatory
- Contains ambiguous information that might mislead the tender evaluators
- Is not submitted in a manner consistent with the provisions set out in this RFQ
5.3. Evaluation Criteria and award
The agreement will be signed between Sustainable Growers Rwanda and the bidder whose offer follows the RFQ instructions, meets eligibility requirements, and receives the highest score out of a determined set of weighted technical and financial criteria. If required, the bidder will also present the samples of tools for evaluating that are complying with specification required.
The best bidder will be chosen through a quality acost-based selection method in accordance with SGR procedures. Sustainable Growers may conduct negotiations with and/or request clarifications from any offer prior to award.
Please note that if there are significant deficiencies regarding responsiveness to the requirements of this RFQ, an offer may be deemed “non-responsive” and thereby disqualified from consideration. It is anticipated that award will be made solely on the basis of the original proposals.
5.4. Withdrawal
Sustainable Growers Rwanda reserves the right to withdraw this tender at any time and without notice and liability.Sustainable Growers Rwanda, reserves the right to accept or reject any quotation without being obliged to give any reasons in this respect.
5.5. Tender costs
You are responsible for obtaining all information necessary for preparation of your tender response and for all costs and expenses incurred in preparation of the tender response. Sustainable Growers Rwanda will not be responsible of any cost you incurred during the preparation of this procurement, irrespective of whether or not your tender response is successful.
5.6. Confidentiality and Information Governance
All documents related to this RFQ shall remain the property of Sustainable Growers Rwanda. Sustainable Growers Rwanda reserves the right to disclose all documents relating to this Procurement Process, including without limitation your tender response, to any employee, third party agent, adviser, or other third party involved in the procurement in support of, and/or in collaboration with Sustainable Growers.
5.7.Notification of tender award
In accordance with the evaluation criteria in this RFQ, all bidders shall receive formal notification of bidding outcomes. Successful bidders shall receive detailed award documentation.
5.8. RFQ Validity period
The bid validity period shall be 60 days.
IV. GUIDELINE FOR BID SUBMISSION
Interested and qualified companies must submit their bid documents electronically via: recruitment@sustainablegrowers.org not later than 12th September 2026 at 5:00 PM (17h00) local time. Late bids will be automatically rejected.
Questions regarding the technical or administrative requirements of this RFQ may be submitted by email to: recruitment@sustainablegrowers.org by 9th September 2026 by 05:00pm.
Only the written answers issued by Sustainable Growers Rwanda will be considered official and carry weight in the RFQ process and subsequent evaluation. Any verbal information received from employees of Sustainable Growers Rwanda or any other entity should not be considered as an official response to any questions regarding this RFQ.
Sustainable Growers Rwanda may at any time request further information from potential suppliers to verify or clarify any aspects of their tender response or other information they may have provided. In case you do not provide supplementary information or clarifications to Sustainable Growers Rwanda by any deadline notified to you, your tender response may be rejected in full and you may be disqualified from this Procurement Process.
Done at Kigali, on 2nd September 2026
Christine Condo
Chief Executive Officer - Sustainable Growers