Skip to main content

Tender Notice for Provision of Hotel Services for an 11-day Youth Camp in Huye District 

Protestant University of Rwanda

The Protestant University of Rwanda (PUR) is a non-governmental, accredited higher learning institution owned by various Protestant churches in Rwanda, operating as a faith- based organization. It continues the efforts initiated by the churches through the School of Theology, known as the “École de Théologie de Butare (ETB),” which was established in 1970 by two Protestant churches: The Presbyterian Church in Rwanda (EPR) and the Union of Baptist Churches in Rwanda (UEBR). The school was founded to address the shortage of trained pastors within Protestant churches. Over time, other Protestant churches joined the original two founders.

Rate this employer
Average: 3.3 (15 votes)

Huye: August 31, 2026

Ref. No160/REC/PUR/08/2026

Invitation to tender: Provision of Hotel Services for an 11-Day Youth Camp in Huye district 

Tender Title: Provision of Hotel services for an 11-Day Youth Camp in Huye district 

Procuring Entity: Protestant University of Rwanda (former PIASS)

Tender Method: Open Competitive Bidding 

Expected Number of Participants: 65 participants for all the 11 days, and 5 more participants for 3 days each 

Tender Publication Date: Wednesday, September 2nd, 2026 

Submission Deadline: Friday, October 2nd, 2026 at 10:30 a.m. 

Opening: Friday, October 2nd, 2026 at 11 a.m. at PUR Huye campus, IMPEQ Room 

The Protestant University of Rwanda (former PIASS) invites qualified hotels, and retreat centers to submit bids for the provision of accommodation, catering services, and conference facilities for the 11-day retreat-style youth camp.

The competition is open for participation on equal terms to all qualified companies that specialize in hotel services. Eligible bidders must offer:

  • Accommodation for 70 participants
  • Full-board catering (breakfast, lunch, dinner, and drinking water)
  • Three conference halls:
    • Two halls each with capacity for 35 people
    • One hall with capacity for 70 people
  • One sound system installed in the 70-pax hall only
  • One projector installed in the 70-pax hall only
  • An electricity generator 
  • A nature-rich, quiet, youth-friendly retreat environment (gardens, greenery, camp-style outdoors)

Interested parties can obtain the Tender Document in English from the finance office at the PUR Huye campus located in Taba, starting September 2nd, 2026, during office hours (8:30 am to 5:00 pm, excluding lunch hours:12:30 - 2:00 pm), after presenting proof of payment of a non-refundable fee of ten thousand Rwandan Francs (10,000 RWF). This payment should be deposited into account No: 100011211334 at Bank of Kigali, registered under the name PIASS/CRASPD, with a note stating that it is for bidding for the PUR youth camp. Rwandan Francs (10,000 Rwf). This payment should be deposited into account No: 100011211334 at Bank of Kigali, registered under the name PIASS/CRASPD, with a note stating that it is for bidding for the PUR youth camp

Bids must be submitted in two bound hard copies.These bids should be delivered to the Assets and Procurement Office at PUR Huye campus no later than October 2nd, 2026 at 10:30 a.m. local time. The opening of bids will take place in the presence of bidders or their representatives who choose to attend, in the IMPEQ room at PUR Huye campus at 11:00 a.m. local time.

Please ensure that the bids are placed in envelopes that include the name, address of the bidder, and the title of the tender, which should be labeled as follows: Provision of Hotel Services for an 11-Day Youth Camp.

Any inquiries regarding this tender can be directed in writing to the email: gahamanyiaugustin@pur.ac.rw until September 18, 2026.

Prof. Olu Ojedokun

Vice chancellor 

Protestant University of Rwanda 

Click on the APPLY button to send your application documents:
  • Your application will be sent to the employer immediately (Allowed formats: .doc .pdf .txt .docx)
  • A confirmation email will be sent to you few minutes afterwards
  • You can request any documents archived from our website (ex: a job description, a CV, a cover letter...)