SUSTAINABLE GROWERS RWANDA
P.O BOX 864 Kigali, Rwanda
INVITATION TO BID
Title of Tender: Provision of Event décor services for the GCC Welcome Dinner and the Fundraising Dinner
Tender Reference Number: PT/DS/12/2026
Procurement Method: Open Tender
Date of Issue: 2 Sept 2026
Submission Deadline: 12 Sept 2026
I. INTRODUCTION.
Sustainable Growers is a non-governmental organization (NGO) that specializes in innovative coffee cultivation training techniques for smallholder women coffee farmers, with the goal of increasing their visibility in the coffee supply chain. Bloomberg Philanthropies has supported Sustainable Growers since its inception. This partnership along with the commitment of the governments of Rwanda, the Democratic Republic of Congo, and Tanzania has transformed the lives of over 77,000 women farmers, creating a secondary impact on over 341,000 family members.” As SGR grows its presence across the region and engages with international partners, government stakeholders, and the global coffee community, the availability of consistent, high-quality, and professionally produced video and photography content is critical to maintaining brand integrity, enhancing visibility, and strengthening organisational credibility.
It is in this perspective, Sustainable Growers is looking for potential qualified and reputable service providers to provide Event décor services for the GCC Welcome Dinner and the Fundraising Dinner.
II. GENERAL QUALIFICATIONS AND REQUIRED DOCUMENTS.
The objective of this tender is to identify a professional and experienced company to provide Event décor services for the GCC Welcome Dinner and the Fundraising Dinner for Sustainable Growers Rwanda.
1.The bidder shall send the following documents:
- Detailed supplier profile highlighting experience in providing decorarion services
- Example of past work (portoflio) including list of clients and types of events covered (especially international or high-profile events)
- Financial proposal
2.The following administrative documents should also be provided along with the requirements above mentioned:
- Registration certificate from RDB
- Valid tax clearance certificate from Rwanda Revenue Authority [RRA]
- Valid Social Security clearance certificate from RSSB, if applicable
- Must have an experience of not less than 3 years, at least (3) original or notarized references required
- A confirmation that the bidder has Electronic Billing Machine [EBM]
- Demonstrated capacity to deliver a full, independent equipment set and technical crew at two separate venues within the tender period
- A summary of the company profile and any standard certifications
3.Other Requirements:
- Detailed breakdown of prices must be provided in Rwandan Francs (RWF) and must include all taxes
- Prices shall not change for the duration of the contract
- Itemised, all-inclusive pricing quoted separately for Event 1 (GCC Welcome Dinner) and Event 2 (Fundraising Dinner), plus a combined total
- Delivery, setup and collection costs, if charged separately
- Payment terms
- Validity period of the quoted price
4. TERMS OF REFERENCE
Professional Decoration Services
| Organisation | Sustainble Growers Rwanda |
| Assignment Lots | Event décor services for the GCC Welcome Dinner and the Brewing Futures Gala |
| Event Dates | 24 & 25 September 2026 |
| Location | Kigali-Rwanda |
Background
Sustainable Growers Rwanda (SGR) is hosting two evening events as part of the Global Coffee Conference (GCC) happening in Kigali, Rwanda. SGR will host 250 guests at a Welcome Dinner in an outdoor covered tent setup on 24th September 2026, and 150 guests at a flagship fundraising dinner in a hotel ballroom setting setup on 25th September 2026.
SGR is seeking a professional décor company to design, supply, install, and dismantle décor for both events, ensuring a cohesive coffee-inspired brand identity using selected colours while adapting the styling appropriately to each event's setting and purpose.
Purpose of the assignment
To engage a qualified decoration service provider to deliver complete décor solutions for two distinct events on consecutive evenings, at different venues, with different settings, guest volumes, and levels of formality, while ensuring a seamless turnover between the two, the guest experience, reflecting SGR's identity and values, and supporting the celebratory mood of both events.
Scope of Work
The service provider is expected to provide a full décor package, including design concept, sourcing, delivery, installation, on-site standby during the event, and same-night or next-morning dismantling for each event as detailed below
EVENT 1: WELCOME DINNER - 24 September 2026
Setting: Outdoor Covered Tent | Guests: 250 | Tone: Warm, welcoming, and professional | Location: Kigali
| DÉCOR ELEMENT | Specifications/Requirements |
| Entrance and Arrival |
|
| Tent Draping & Ceiling |
|
| Lighting Design |
|
| Flooring |
|
| Table Styling (Guest Tables) |
|
| Head Table / Stage Backdrop |
|
| Registration & Welcome Desk |
|
| Foral and Greenery arrangements |
|
Note: Round table and chairs are provided by the venue
EVENT 2: FUNDRAISING DINNER - 25 September 2026
Setting: Ballroom | Guests: 150 | Tone: Elegant, formal, and celebratory | Location: Kigali
| DÉCOR ELEMENT | Specifications/Requirements |
| Red Carpet Entrance |
|
| Entrance Area Decoration |
|
| Ballroom Draping |
|
| Lighting Design |
|
| Table Styling (Guest & VIP Tables) |
|
| Stage & Podium |
|
| Registration & Reception Area |
|
| Foral and Finishing Touches |
|
Note: Round table and chairs are provided by the venue
Venue Turnover & Logistics
- All décor materials, rigging, and installations must comply with venue policies and health & safety requirements.
- The provider is responsible for full breakdown and removal of all décor materials promptly after each event, leaving both spaces in their original condition.
Evaluation Criteria
| Criteria | Description |
| Technical Approach & Design Concept (40%) |
|
| Relevant Experience (25%) |
|
| Cost Competitiveness (25%) |
|
| Logistics & Turnaround Capacity (10%) |
|
Vendor Qualifications and Requirements
- Demonstrated experience delivering décor for events of comparable scale (>150 - 300 guests), ideally including gala/fundraising dinners and conference-related events.
- Ability to execute two distinct décor concepts at different venues on consecutive days.
- Own inventory or reliable supply chain for draping, lighting, floral, red carpet, and photo area equipment.
- Valid business registration.
- References or a portfolio (photos) from at least two comparable past events.
- Compliance with the venue's vendor and safety requirements.
Submission Requirement
Interested providers should submit the following:
- Company/group profile and relevant experience/portfolio
- Proposed performance concept, repertoire, and indicative running order for the relevant event(s).
- Itemized financial proposal for each event.
- A detailed, all-inclusive financial quotation in Rwandan francs, showing the total package price, staffing costs by role, preparatory costs, communication, transport in Kigali, meals, overtime or extended-hour rates, taxes and any other charge.
- Quotation validity period, payment terms and clear confirmation of availability for the full assignment
Pricing instruction: The quotation must be complete and all-inclusive. Any assumption, exclusion or optional item must be stated separately. SGR will not accept unapproved hidden or post-award charges and will not cover any additional costs for the bidder.
III. STANDARD PROVISIONS
5.1. Guidelines, policies and ethics
All bidders must commit to the guidelines in the SGR Procurement Procedures Manual. The procedures followed by Sustainable Growers Rwanda in making any award and contract resulting from this tender, will be in accordance with the:
- SGR Procurement Manual,
- SGR Anti-terrorism and Anti-money laundering Policy
- SGR Anti-fraud, bribery and corruption Policy
5.2. Conflict of Interest and Disqualification Provisions
Bidders shall not have a conflict of interest, such as submission of more than one bid in the same process, except as alternative offers permitted under the rules; association with a staff member involved in the awarding of the bids and also a bidder must disclose any relation with a staff member.
Sustainable Growers Rwanda encourages all bidders to conduct themselves with integrity.
Sustainable Growers Rwanda will automatically disqualify the bidder that attempts to:
- Change or omit any information related to this RFQ
- Inappropriately influence this Procurement Process;
- Enter into an arrangement with any other party that such party shall refrain from submitting a tender response;
- Enter into any arrangement with any other party (other than another party that forms part of your consortium bid or is your proposed sub-contractor) as to the prices submitted
- Engage in direct or indirect bribery, corruption or canvassing by you or your appointed advisers in relation to this Procurement Process
- Obtain information from any of the employees, agents or advisors of the Sustainable Growers Rwanda concerning this Procurement Process (other than as set out in these RFQ Conditions) or from another potential supplier or another tender response,
Additionally, Sustainable Growers Rwanda will automatically disqualify the bidder that:
- Are currently blacklisted by the Rwanda Public Procurement Authority or Sustainable Growers Rwanda itself
- Have received corruption-related convictons in Rwanda or elsewhere
- Have unresolved disputes with previous service contracts
- Are in bankruptcy proceedings
- Are excluded under applicable regional or international conventions
- Is received after the submission deadline
- Contains omissions, gaps, misrepresentations, errors and/or uncompleted sections
- Contains handwritten amendments with no initial of the authorized signatory
- Contains ambiguous information that might mislead the tender evaluators
- Is not submitted in a manner consistent with the provisions set out in this RFQ
5.3. Evaluation Criteria and award
The agreement will be signed between Sustainable Growers Rwanda and the bidder whose offer follows the RFQ instructions, meets eligibility requirements, and receives the highest score out of a determined set of weighted technical and financial criteria. If required, the bidder will also present the samples of tools for evaluating that are complying with specification required.
The best bidder will be chosen through a quality acost-based selection method in accordance with SGR procedures. Sustainable Growers may conduct negotiations with and/or request clarifications from any offer prior to award.
Please note that if there are significant deficiencies regarding responsiveness to the requirements of this RFQ, an offer may be deemed “non-responsive” and thereby disqualified from consideration. It is anticipated that award will be made solely on the basis of the original proposals.
5.4. Withdrawal
Sustainable Growers Rwanda reserves the right to withdraw this tender at any time and without notice and liability.Sustainable Growers Rwanda, reserves the right to accept or reject any quotation without being obliged to give any reasons in this respect.
5.5. Tender costs
You are responsible for obtaining all information necessary for preparation of your tender response and for all costs and expenses incurred in preparation of the tender response. Sustainable Growers Rwanda will not be responsible of any cost you incurred during the preparation of this procurement, irrespective of whether or not your tender response is successful.
5.6. Confidentiality and Information Governance
All documents related to this RFQ shall remain the property of Sustainable Growers Rwanda. Sustainable Growers Rwanda reserves the right to disclose all documents relating to this Procurement Process, including without limitation your tender response, to any employee, third party agent, adviser, or other third party involved in the procurement in support of, and/or in collaboration with Sustainable Growers.
5.7.Notification of tender award
In accordance with the evaluation criteria in this RFQ, all bidders shall receive formal notification of bidding outcomes. Successful bidders shall receive detailed award documentation.
5.8. RFQ Validity period
The bid validity period shall be 60 days.
IV. GUIDELINE FOR BID SUBMISSION
Interested and qualified companies must submit their bid documents electronically via: recruitment@sustainablegrowers.org not later than 12th September 2026 at 5:00 PM (17h00) local time. Late bids will be automatically rejected.
Questions regarding the technical or administrative requirements of this RFQ may be submitted by email to: recruitment@sustainablegrowers.org by 9th September 2026 by 05:00pm.
Only the written answers issued by Sustainable Growers Rwanda will be considered official and carry weight in the RFQ process and subsequent evaluation. Any verbal information received from employees of Sustainable Growers Rwanda or any other entity should not be considered as an official response to any questions regarding this RFQ.
Sustainable Growers Rwanda may at any time request further information from potential suppliers to verify or clarify any aspects of their tender response or other information they may have provided. In case you do not provide supplementary information or clarifications to Sustainable Growers Rwanda by any deadline notified to you, your tender response may be rejected in full and you may be disqualified from this Procurement Process.
Done at Kigali, on 2nd September 2026
Christine Condo
Chief Executive Officer - Sustainable Growers